Si è svolta la cerimonia di premiazione della 27esima edizione dei Critics’ Choice Awards, premi assegnati dalla Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA).
CINEMA
BEST PICTURE
- “Belfast”
- “CODA”
- “Don’t Look Up”
- “Dune”
- “King Richard”
- “Licorice Pizza”
- “Nightmare Alley”
- “The Power of the Dog”
- “Tick Tick Boom”
- “West Side Story”
BEST ACTOR
- Nicolas Cage – “Pig”
- Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of the Dog”
- Peter Dinklage – “Cyrano”
- Andrew Garfield – “Tick Tick Boom”
- Will Smith – “King Richard”
- Denzel Washington – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
BEST ACTRESS
- Jessica Chastain – “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
- Olivia Colman – “The Lost Daughter”
- Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”
- Alana Haim – “Licorice Pizza”
- Nicole Kidman – “Being the Ricardos”
- Kristen Stewart – “Spencer”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
- Jamie Dornan – “Belfast”
- Ciarán Hinds – “Belfast”
- Troy Kotsur – “CODA”
- Jared Leto – “House of Gucci”
- J.K. Simmons – “Being the Ricardos”
- Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
- Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”
- Ariana DeBose – “West Side Story”
- Ann Dowd – “Mass”
- Kirsten Dunst – “The Power of the Dog”
- Aunjanue Ellis – “King Richard”
- Rita Moreno – “West Side Story”
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
- Jude Hill – “Belfast”
- Cooper Hoffman – “Licorice Pizza”
- Emilia Jones – “CODA”
- Woody Norman – “C’mon C’mon”
- Saniyya Sidney – “King Richard”
- Rachel Zegler – “West Side Story”
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
- “Belfast”
- “Don’t Look Up”
- “The Harder They Fall”
- “Licorice Pizza”
- “The Power of the Dog”
- “West Side Story”
BEST DIRECTOR
- Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
- Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
- Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”
- Guillermo del Toro – “Nightmare Alley”
- Steven Spielberg – “West Side Story”
- Denis Villeneuve – “Dune”
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
- Paul Thomas Anderson – “Licorice Pizza”
- Zach Baylin – “King Richard”
- Kenneth Branagh – “Belfast”
- Adam McKay, David Sirota – “Don’t Look Up”
- Aaron Sorkin – “Being the Ricardos”
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
- Jane Campion – “The Power of the Dog”
- Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Lost Daughter”
- Siân Heder – “CODA”
- Tony Kushner – “West Side Story”
- Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – “Dune”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
- Bruno Delbonnel – “The Tragedy of Macbeth”
- Greig Fraser – “Dune”
- Janusz Kaminski – “West Side Story”
- Dan Laustsen – “Nightmare Alley”
- Ari Wegner – “The Power of the Dog”
- Haris Zambarloukos – “Belfast”
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
- Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – “Belfast”
- Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – “Nightmare Alley”
- Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – “The French Dispatch”
- Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – “West Side Story”
- Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – “Dune”
BEST EDITING
- Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – “West Side Story”
- Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – “Belfast”
- Andy Jurgensen – “Licorice Pizza”
- Peter Sciberras – “The Power of the Dog”
- Joe Walker – “Dune”
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
- Jenny Beavan – “Cruella”
- Luis Sequeira – “Nightmare Alley”
- Paul Tazewell – “West Side Story”
- Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – “Dune”
- Janty Yates – “House of Gucci”
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
- “Cruella”
- “Dune”
- “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
- “House of Gucci”
- “Nightmare Alley”
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
- “Dune”
- “The Matrix Resurrections”
- “Nightmare Alley”
- “No Time to Die”
- “Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
BEST COMEDY
- “Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar”
- “Don’t Look Up”
- “Free Guy”
- “The French Dispatch”
- “Licorice Pizza”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
- “Encanto”
- “Flee”
- “Luca”
- “The Mitchells vs the Machines”
- “Raya and the Last Dragon”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
- “A Hero”
- “Drive My Car”
- “Flee”
- “The Hand of God”
- “The Worst Person in the World”
BEST SONG
- “Be Alive” – “King Richard”
- “Dos Oruguitas” – “Encanto”
- “Guns Go Bang” – “The Harder They Fall”
- “Just Look Up” – “Don’t Look Up”
- “No Time to Die” – “No Time to Die”
BEST SCORE
- Nicholas Britell – “Don’t Look Up”
- Jonny Greenwood – “The Power of the Dog”
- Jonny Greenwood – “Spencer”
- Nathan Johnson – “Nightmare Alley”
- Hans Zimmer – “Dune”
TELEVISIONE
BEST DRAMA SERIES
- “Evil” (Paramount+)
- “For All Mankind” (Apple TV+)
- “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
- “Pose” (FX)
- “Squid Game” (Netflix)
- “Succession” (HBO)
- “This Is Us” (NBC)
- “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Sterling K. Brown – “This Is Us” (NBC)
- Mike Colter – “Evil” (Paramount+)
- Brian Cox – “Succession” (HBO)
- Lee Jung-jae – “Squid Game” (Netflix)
- Billy Porter – “Pose” (FX)
- Jeremy Strong – “Succession” (HBO)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Uzo Aduba – “In Treatment” (HBO)
- Chiara Aurelia – “Cruel Summer” (Freeform)
- Christine Baranski – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
- Katja Herbers – “Evil” (Paramount+)
- Melanie Lynskey – “Yellowjackets” (Showtime) (winner)
- MJ Rodriguez – “Pose” (FX)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Nicholas Braun – “Succession” (HBO)
- Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
- Kieran Culkin – “Succession” (HBO)
- Justin Hartley – “This Is Us” (NBC)
- Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession” (HBO)
- Mandy Patinkin – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
- Andrea Martin – “Evil” (Paramount+)
- Audra McDonald – “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
- Christine Lahti – “Evil” (Paramount+)
- J. Smith-Cameron – “Succession” (HBO)
- Sarah Snook – “Succession” (HBO)
- Susan Kelechi Watson – “This Is Us” (NBC)
BEST COMEDY SERIES
- “The Great” (Hulu)
- “Hacks” (HBO Max)
- “Insecure” (HBO)
- “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
- “The Other Two” (HBO Max)
- “Reservation Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
- “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
- “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Iain Armitage – “Young Sheldon” (CBS)
- Nicholas Hoult – “The Great” (Hulu)
- Steve Martin – “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
- Kayvan Novak – “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
- Martin Short – “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
- Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Elle Fanning – “The Great” (Hulu)
- Renée Elise Goldsberry – “Girls5eva” (Peacock)
- Selena Gomez – “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
- Sandra Oh – “The Chair” (Netflix)
- Issa Rae – “Insecure” (HBO)
- Jean Smart – “Hacks” (HBO Max)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Ncuti Gatwa – “Sex Education” (Netflix)
- Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
- Harvey Guillén – “What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
- Brandon Scott Jones – “Ghosts” (CBS)
- Ray Romano – “Made for Love” (HBO Max)
- Bowen Yang – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
- Hannah Einbinder – “Hacks” (HBO Max)
- Kristin Chenoweth – “Schmigadoon!” (Apple TV+)
- Molly Shannon – “The Other Two” (HBO Max)
- Cecily Strong – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
- Josie Totah – “Saved By the Bell” (Peacock)
- Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
BEST LIMITED SERIES
- “Dopesick” (Hulu)
- “Dr. Death” (Peacock)
- “It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)
- “Maid” (Netflix)
- “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
- “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)
- “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
- “WandaVision” (Disney+)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- “Come From Away” (Apple TV+)
- “List of a Lifetime” (Lifetime)
- “The Map of Tiny Perfect Things” (Amazon Prime Video)
- “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
- “Oslo” (HBO)
- “Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- Olly Alexander – “It’s a Sin” (HBO Max)
- Paul Bettany – “WandaVision” (Disney+)
- William Jackson Harper – “Love Life” (HBO Max)
- Joshua Jackson – “Dr. Death” (Peacock)
- Michael Keaton – “Dopesick” (Hulu)
- Hamish Linklater – “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- Danielle Brooks – “Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
- Cynthia Erivo – “Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)
- Thuso Mbedu – “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
- Elizabeth Olsen – “WandaVision” (Disney+)
- Margaret Qualley – “Maid” (Netflix)
- Kate Winslet – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- Murray Bartlett – “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Zach Gilford – “Midnight Mass” (Netflix)
- William Jackson Harper – “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime Video)
- Evan Peters – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
- Christian Slater – “Dr. Death” (Peacock)
- Courtney B. Vance – “Genius: Aretha” (National Geographic)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
- Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus” (HBO)
- Kaitlyn Dever – “Dopesick” (Hulu)
- Kathryn Hahn – “WandaVision” (Disney+)
- Melissa McCarthy – “Nine Perfect Strangers” (Hulu)
- Julianne Nicholson – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
- Jean Smart – “Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SERIES
- “Acapulco” (Apple TV+)
- “Call My Agent!” (Netflix)
- “Lupin” (Netflix)
- “Money Heist” (Netflix)
- “Narcos: Mexico” (Netflix)
- “Squid Game” (Netflix)
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
- “Big Mouth” (Netflix)
- “Bluey” (Disney+)
- “Bob’s Burgers” (Fox)
- “The Great North” (Fox)
- “Q-Force” (Netflix)
- “What If…?” (Disney+)
BEST TALK SHOW
- “The Amber Ruffin Show” (Peacock)
- “Desus & Mero” (Showtime)
- “The Kelly Clarkson Show” (NBC)
- “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
- “Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
- “Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen: (Bravo)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
- “Bo Burnham: Inside” (Netflix)
- “Good Timing with Jo Firestone” (Peacock)
- “James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999” (Vimeo)
- “Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy” (Peacock)
- “Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American” (Netflix)
- “Trixie Mattel: One Night Only” (YouTube)